Privacy

Privacy Notice

Who is the Data Controller?

21st Century Vehicles Ltd is the data controller responsible for your personal information and is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping any personal information we hold safe.

21st Century Vehicles Ltd operates under the trading styles Autobahn Finance.com, Zebra Vehicle Solutions, Cheaper Van Sales and Zebra Asset Finance.

This Privacy Notice explains what we do with any personal information which we collect from you.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 3B Innovation Centre, Technology Drive, Bridgend, CF31 3NA. 01656 760378 or info@zebraassetfinance.co.uk.

This Privacy Notice is not intended to create any contractual or other legal rights for or on behalf of any party.

Please note that this Policy applies only to 21st Century Vehicles Ltd and its trading styles and not to any third-party organisations that we may need to share your information with. We are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or practices of such other organisations and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you in order to:

  • Process your application for finance. 
  • Process your vehicle order. 
  • Review your finance product as part of an on-going client relationship with us as your broker. 
  • To respond to complaints and enquiries. 
  • To keep you informed regarding any products or services that may be of interest to you in the future if you consent to this.

We require your personal information as part of our broker services to supply you with a vehicle and or finance for that vehicle. This information is required to enable us to process your application for finance with one of our third-party finance providers or our vehicle suppliers.

Without this information, it would not be possible for us to provide these services. The lawful basis for processing your personal data is fulfilling a contract.

The personal information we collect

The personal information we collect over the phone is necessary for fulfillment of a contract. All our calls are recorded to protect one or more participants of the call.

Personal information collected includes:

  • Name 
  • Date of birth 
  • Postal address 
  • Previous address history (when necessary)
  • Email address 
  • Landline telephone contact details 
  • Mobile telephone contact details 
  • Employment details including salary 
  • Previous employment history (when necessary) 
  • Financial information - bank account details and loan required details 
  • Proof of Identity – driving licence, national insurance number, DVLA licence verification, motor insurance certificate, ‘selfie’ photograph, passport 
  • Proof of Address may be one or more of – bank statement, mortgage statement, credit card statement, utility bill, landline phone bill, council tax bill 
  • Proof of Income (if required by relevant finance company) – bank statements or payslips

Most personal information is collected by our account managers when applying for a finance product, or from the enquiry form on our website. However, some personal information may be obtained from our dealer partners and then passed to us with your consent.

We will only collect the information relevant for us to be able to process your finance application and/or vehicle order and we will only share your information with third-parties as necessary to complete your finance application and/or vehicle order.

How do we use your personal information?

As your broker, we use your personal information to discuss your personal circumstances with finance providers in order to determine the most appropriate product for your needs.

The personal information you provide may be used by automated decision-making systems to check your eligibility for products and services. A lender may then undertake credit enquiries upon receipt of your application.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN)

In order to process your pre-application we will supply your personal information, via a service provider, to credit reference agencies (CRAs) who will provide back to that service provider, information about you such as your financial history. We do this to assess credit worthiness, to provide a quote with a likelihood of acceptance, check your identity, and to prevent fraud or criminal activity. 

When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that will not be seen by other lenders.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail at each of the three CRA websites –clicking on any of these three links will take you to the same CRAIN document: 

Callcredit http://www.callcredit.co.uk/crain

Equifax http://www.equifax.co.uk/crain 

Experian http://www.experian.co.uk/crain

Fraud Prevention Agencies

Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity.

Details of the personal information that will be processed include, for example: name, address,date of birth, contact details, financial information, employment details, device identifiers including IP address and vehicle details.

We and fraud prevention agencies may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime. We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We disclose personal information to third parties such as lenders and suppliers, but only what is necessary to conclude the finance contract or supply of vehicle as ordered.

It may also be necessary to share your personal information with other companies who perform support services on our behalf including those that provide professional, legal or accounting advice to 21st Century Vehicles Ltd.

These companies are required to ensure appropriate security measures are in place and maintain the confidentiality of your information, and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services as specified to 21st Century Vehicles Ltd.

Finally, under limited circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties as permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations. For instance, to meet our obligations to the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and when responding to subject access requests, proceedings of a court of law or similar legal process, to protect against fraud, and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or regulatory authorities.

The personal information you provide will not be passed to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes.

Do we transfer your data to organisations outside of the EEA?

We do not transfer data to any agency that is based outside of the EEA and not approved as having adequate data protection levels by the EU Commission.

Personal information and marketing purposes

You will be given the opportunity to indicate if you wish to receive communications from 21st Century Vehicles Ltd about relevant services and products when you provide your personal information. The lawful basis being legitimate interests. We will send information on similar products to customers who have not previously objected to receiving marketing material.

You can opt out of receiving marketing information at any time in the future by contacting us on 01656 760378 or emailing info@zebravehicles.co.uk or in writing to Data Controller, 21st Century Vehicles Ltd, 3B Innovation Centre, Technology Drive, Bridgend, CF31 3NA

How long is your personal information retained?

We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and whilst a client relationship is in place.

Should you complete a finance contract using our services we must retain the information used for identity purposes for the term of the agreement + 5 years to comply with Money Laundering Regulations.

Your Rights

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information to check whether it is accurate and up-to-date. You also have the right to receive a copy of your personal information that we process.

Rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate information we hold rectified without undue delay and after we have confirmed that the information is indeed incorrect.

Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to request that your personal information is deleted in circumstances such as withdrawal of consent for marketing, no longer necessary. Each case will be judged on its merits as there may be overriding legitimate grounds on which your information must be kept.

Restriction of Processing

You have the right to restrict processing whilst accuracy of data is being contested or processing is no longer authorised but you do not wish us to erase completely, or it may be required by you for legal purposes.

Data Portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information and have it transferred to another data controller in a commonly used format.

Object to Processing

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data for the purposes of profiling. The request must be considered and 21st Century Vehicles Ltd must respond with its decision and justification of this.

Object to Automated Decision Making

You have the right to object to significant decisions, including profiling, being made solely by automated means unless this is necessary for entering into or performance of a contract.

Compensation

You have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by infringement of the Data Protection Regulations from 21st Century Vehicles Ltd.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 22/05/2018.

Questions

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us in writing on info@zebraassetfinance.co.uk or by post to Data Controller, 21st Century Vehicles Ltd, 3b Innovation Centre, Technology Drive, Bridgend, CF31 3NA.

We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response within one month of the initial request.

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how 21st Century Vehicles Ltd has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.

Are you a dealer looking to offer finance?

YesNo

Are you an individual looking for finance?

YesNo

Get in touch, we'd love to hear from you.

Autobahn Finance .com is a trading style of 21st Century Vehicles Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales at Suite 3, North Court, David Street , Bridgend Industrial Estate, Bridgend, CF31 3TP. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and are a credit broker and not a lender.

Autobahn Finance.com can introduce you to a number of finance providers based on your credit rating and will receive commission for such introductions. All finance is subject to status and income. Applicants must be 18 or over, terms and conditions apply, guarantees and indemnities may be required.

If you are unhappy with our service, we have a complaints procedure, details of which are available on request. You may be able to refer a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) if you feel we do not resolve your complaint satisfactorily. The FOS website is www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Warranty Cover is provided by AA Warranty. AA Warranty is a trademark of AA Group of Companies and is used with its permission under licence to Motorway Direct Plc Registered in England & Wales No. 03222540, VAT No. 804 0501 84. Motorway Direct Plc is an insurance intermediary that acts on behalf of a range of insurance undertakings. Motorway Direct plc is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), Financial Services Register number 311741.

© 2019 New Star Media | Privacy | Sitemap

21st Century Vehicles Ltd are a credit broker and not a lender. We are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA No: 674253 Finance is Subject to status. Other offers may be available but cannot be used in conjunction with this offer. We work with a number of carefully selected credit providers who may be able to offer you finance for your purchase.
Registered in England & Wales: 07093773 | VAT number: 971 7499 68
Registered Office: Address: Suite 3, North Court, David Street, Bridgend Industrial Estate, Bridgend, CF31 3TP